Advisory Committees

Advisory committees are an integral component in technical education since all programs have been designed to lead directly toward employment. Drawn from fields in which our graduates are likely to work, committee members have input into curriculum development and are able to help the faculty and administration keep abreast of the marketplace. 


Accounting & Financial Services

Jan AcerroThe Union Bank Company 
Dr. Kenneth Baker, Rhodes State College
Diane BeamFirst Federal Bank
Steve BoroffSuperior Credit Union
Colleen DillerRhodes State College
Mark EdelbrockFt. Jennings State Bank
Andy FarleyOld Fort Banking Company, Lima Office
Debora LeeEdward Jones
Heather OatmanThe Union Bank
David Plaugher, CPAWLIO
Cara RexRhodes State College
Herbert Shaw, (Retired)
Rhonda ZimmerlyAllen East Schools


Administrative Office Technology

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Penny BercawHCF Management, Inc 
Terri ButlerTouchstone CPM, Inc. 
Nancy CronLima Urology 
Allison GeigerOhio Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeons, Inc.
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College


Admissions

Lisa CiminilloLima Senior High School 
Kesha Drake, Bradfield Community Center
Lynne HallOhio Hi-Point Career Center
Kitt HornRhodes State College 
Stephen PeckMiller City High School 
Tricia WendelNew Bremen High School 
Randy WoodsAllen East High School


Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Mert Bal, Miami University - Hamilton
Randy Caudill, Stolle Machinery
Mike Fuerst, GROB Systems, Inc.
Jason Neumeier, Telephone Service Company
Shawn Nutt, Buckey Pipe Line Company, L.P.
Gregory Phipps, Rhodes State College
Kelly Van Voorhis, Honda Transmission Mfg of America, Inc.
Mark Zumberger, Honda Transmission Mfg of America, Inc.


Civil/Concrete Technology

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Jason BarhorstSpring Creek Building Supplies, Inc.
Gregory ColvinOhio Concrete
Brad Core, PE, PSMaterials Testing, Inc
Tim FedericiNational Lime and Stone Company
Crystal JacksonTuttle Construction, Inc.
Pat JacometOhio Aggregates & Minerals Industrial Assn
Carrie Lewis,OSU Wexner Medical Center
Jeff RiddellConsumers Builders Supply
J. Erik RobeyRhodes State College
Jeff StockerAggregate and Concrete Testing Services
Jeffrey YoungBuckeye Ready Mix


Criminal Justice

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Megan BakerMercer County Sheriff's Office 
Samual CrishAllen County Sheriff's Office 
Cathy KohliRhodes State College 
Richard KohliRhodes State College 
Sheila McNamaraAllen Correctional Institution 
Julie NorbergAllen County Juvenile Court (Probation) 
David ParkerAllen County Sheriff's Office 
Karla PleimanShelby County Jail
Terri Wies-HaithcockRhodes State College


Dental Hygiene

Alaina Altman, Logan Dental Center Champaign Dental Group
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Katie Bauer, Rhodes State College
Dr. Denise BowersRhodes State College 
Peggy CockerellAllen Co. Board of Developmental Disabilities 
Jill HayRhodes State College 
Dr. Thomas HecklerPeriodontal Practice 
Ann LovejoyAllen Correctional Institution 
Dr. Daniel MakuhGeneral Practice Dentistry 
Gretchen Matty, Dr. Sarah J. Mowery, DDS, Inc. 
Dr. Gordon Rauch
Gordon Rauch, DDS 
Sue RoseGordon Rauch, DDS 
Brittney Umstead, Rhodes State College


Early Childhood Education

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Aundrea BrownCridersville Elementary
Mary CollinsHead Start, LACCA 
Susan HordRhodes State College 
Kathy KnisleyRhodes State College 
Courtnee Morris, Apollo Career Center
Donna MyersVantage Career Center
Marcia OsengaVantage Career Center
Carol SchroyerMercer County Head Start
Brandy Theis, (Retired)
Beatrice Velasquez, (Retired)
Christine WagnerChildren's Developmental Center of Lima


Electronic Engineering Technology

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Dr. Mert Bal, Miami University - Hamilton 
Randy Caudill, Stolle Machinery
Mike Fuerst, Grob Systems, Inc.
Kim KlopfleischCentral State University 
Jason NeumeierTelephone Service Company 
Shawn NuttBuckeye Pipe Line Company, L.P. 
Gregory PhippsRhodes State College 
Kelly Van VoorhisHonda Transmission Manufacturing of America, Inc.
Mark Zumberger, Honda Transmission Manufacturing of America, Inc. 


Emergency Medical Services

Joshua AdamsRhodes State College
Brian AndersonSt. Rita's Medical Center 
David BeltonShawnee Township 
Brian BerheideLima Fire Department 
Rebecca BoughanFord Motor Company
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Doug CorwinApollo Career Center
Nancy ErhartPutnam County Office of Public Safety
Pam Halfhill,Rhodes State College
Wendy Hill,Rhodes State College
Joseph Kitchen, EMT-PBath Twp. Fire Department
Douglas LaRue, Lima Memorial Health System
Dr. Valerie LintUniversity of Toledo/EM Med Residency Program
Jennifer PierceRhodes State College
Chad PremoSt. Rita's Medical Center
Robert RowlandRhodes State College
Rick SkilliterBluffton Police
Brenda SnyderCridersville EMS
Robert SouderRhodes State College 


Environmental, Health and Safety

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Joe BischoffHusky Lima Refining Company 
Keith BoydAllied Environmental Services, Inc 
Josh BriggsTrinity Highway Products, LLC 
Crystal JacksonTuttle Construction, Inc.
Nichole Jones, Bojhun Environmental Services 
Sandy KesslerRhodes State College 
Gary MillerKoneta, Inc 
J. Erik RobeyRhodes State College
Byron WinnerTuttle Construction, Inc.


Exercise Science

Terri AvereschLima Family YMCA
Amanda BeardRhodes State College 
Leah BihnRhodes State College
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Abe FriesonMercy Health - St. Rita's Health Partners 
Justin KroehlerRhodes State College
Amanda KuckRhodes State College 
Tim LonesF.A.S.T. Training Center
Brenda McCluer-Tiffner, Apollo Career Center 
Tyler SmithMercy Health
Joe StacyTiffin Columbian High School 
Scott SwansonOhio Northern University 
Chad WagnerThe University of Findlay
Anna WhitneyRhodes State College


Human Services

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Dr. Nancy BanmanBluffton University
Marilyn CipolloneSamaritan House 
Jennifer GastRMS Management of Ohio
Diane HallerRhodes State College 
Cora HammanCareer Development Company 
Dr. Jennifer HughesWright State University 
Dr. Tom HullAllen County Juvenile Treatment & Detention Ctr 
Christel KellerCrossroads Crisis Center 
Heather KoontzThe Ohio State University - Lima
Dr. J. Walter PaquinBlufton University 
Krystina StrimpelRescue Crisis 
Robin Walters-PowellThe University of Findlay 
Marjean WarrenAllen County Juvenile Court


Information Technology

Todd BaileyRudolph Foods 
Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Joseph BuerkleState Bank and Trust 
Scott BuettnerHonda of America, Inc 
Paul BurkholderRhodes State College
Wayne DulingUnverferth Manufacturing
Bryan DunlapSAFY 
Aaron HoltzCom Net, Inc.
Christopher McClellanCorpComm Group, Inc 
Nicholas MooreSuperior Credit Union 
Jason NeumeierTelephone Service Company 
Nick NormanCentraComm Communications 
Gregory PhippsRhodes State College 
Gary ShankMarathon Petroleum Company LP 
Ben ThaxtonAda Exempted Village Schools 
Donna TuckerLima Senior High School 
John WhiteCentral Mutual Insurance 
Brad WilkersonBath High School 
KC WilliamsLima Memorial Health Systems
Gary WurstData Systems


Legal Assisting

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Melody DietzAllen County Sheriff's Office 
Linda GabrielleRhodes State College 
Amanda HunsakerCity of Lima 
Lou Ann LauckBureau of Worker's Compensation 
John MaguireMarathon Petroleum Corporation 
Vincent OzierCity of Lima 
Dr. Peter PreviteOhio Northern University 
Richard ReeseBaran, Piper, Tarkowsky, Fitzgerald & Theis Co 
Dr. Margaret SchuckRhodes State College 
Robert ShenkHuntington National Bank 
Gerald SieselAuglaize County Public Defender's Office 
Winnie WarrenBureau of Worker's Compensation 


Management-Marketing

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Wendy BaxterBaxter Benefits Solutions
Angie BrunswickCelina Aluminum Precision Technology Inc. 
William ClingerThe Lima News
Ron Freed, Freed Marketing
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College
Tara Lynn Rohrbach, NOW Marketing Group, Inc.
Yvette SchroederLeipsic High School
Cindy ScottCitizens National Bank
William Watkins, (Retired)


Mechanical/Manufacturing Technology

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Ray BarberBRW Tool, Inc 
Jeff HagerRandall Bearings 
Mike Hawk, GROB Systems, Inc.
Jim Hefner
Spallinger Millwright Services 
Bob KirkpatrickCelina Aluminum Precision Technology Inc.
Bob Kunk, Randall Bearings, Inc.
Roger NewhouseRhodes State College 
Toby PrinsenApollo Career Center 
Richard RappGasdorf Tool & Machine Co 
Mark SiefkerWhirlpool Corporation 


Medical Assisting

Dawn Bell, CMA (AAMA)Rhodes State College 
Renee Benedum
Dr. Paula Boley
, Rhodes State College
Chrissie BowmanSt. Rita's Professional Services 
Dixie Cotner, (Retired)
Chloe JeffersLima Memorial Professional Corp
Darnecia Johnson, Heart Institute of  Northwest Ohio 
Cheryl Kuck, CMA (AAMA)Rhodes State College 
Beni MenkerGrand Lakes Primary Care
Faith OglesbeeRhodes State College
Brenda SpeckTri Star Career Compact
Charlene StephensonNew Vision Medical Laboratory, Inc 
Debra Stoner, CMA (AAMA)Miami & Erie Family Practice 
Tom Vernon(Retired)
Dr. Michael WieserOrthopedic Institute of Ohio 
Jennifer Young, ProHealth Neurosurgery & Neurology


Multicultural

Andrea GuiceGuice Inc.
Phyllis HendersonRhodes State College
Kevin JonesAdult Parole Authority 
F
orrest PrattPFLAG, Past President
Warren PughsleyLima Fire Department
Diane ShureldsJuvenile Detention Center
Jason UpthegroveUpthegrove Family Enrichment Center


Nursing

Elizabeth Ball, BSN, RNSpringview Manor
Amy Bok, CRRN, MSN, RNSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Lisa Brackney, MSN, RNApollo Career Center 
Patricia Clum, Otterbein-Cridersville
Amy CookVan Wert County Hospital
Jill Engel, RN, BSNJoint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Melissa HarveyRhodes State College 
Lana Hinders, RN, BSNJoint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Chris Joseph, RN, MSNLima Memorial Health System 
Willow LowerySt. Rita's Medical Center 
Dr. Eric Mason, EdD, RNRhodes State College 
Linda Maurer, RN, MSNWilson Memorial Hospital 
Maureen OltmanMercer Health-Mercer Co. Comm. Hospital 
Debra RobertsAllen County Health Department
Rhonda Sparrow, MS, RNRhodes State College 
Melissa SuttonBlanchard Valley Health System 
Jennifer Zamudio, RN, Shawnee Manor


Nutrition & Food Service Professional

Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Jeanna Haggard, MS, RD, LDBluffton University 
Carrie HamiltonApollo Career Center 
Misty LeeLima Senior High School 
Deb MyersBluffton University


Occupational Therapy Assistant

Mary AdkinsWilson Memorial Hospital 
Ann BestRhodes State College 
Joyce Bockey, MOT, OTR/LSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Kevin Booher, HCR Manorcare at Heartland of Piqua Rehab
Lindsey BuddelmeyerUniversity of Findlay
Nichole DearthMidwest Regional Educational Service Center 
Marsha Dresbach, OTR/LSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Krystal HannouzRhodes State College
Roberta KeenanLima Memorial Health System 
Dr. Denise MikesellRhodes State College 
Peggy MillerAuglaize County ESC
Chris MoscatoSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Mike MurphyBrehon Technologies 
Judith Poeppelman, Auglaize County ESC
Tracie ReckerCommunity Therapy Services 
Cori SchroederLima Memorial Health System
Brenda StoseRhodes State College
Kara WaltherPutman County ESC


Operations Excellence Technology

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Beth Burnet, Rhodes State College
Paul Burkholder, Rhodes State College
John DaegerCelina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc. 
Dave DittoProduction Products, Inc. 
Jim Dunlap(Retired)
Rick ElsassMidmark Corporation 
Bob FischnichSchnipke Engraving Company, Inc. 
Susan JacobVersatex LLC
Douglas LanghalsGeneral Dynamics (Joint Systems Manufacturing Ctr) 
Kim LeopoldCrown Equipment Corp. 
Britt MunsonGeneral Dynamics Land Systems 
Craig OttoGeneral Dynamics, Land Systems Division 
Denny SchummEaton Corporation 


Physical Therapist Assistant

Donna BergerNorthwest Physical Therapy 
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Cindy Brandehoff, BS, LPTA, ACCERhodes State College 
Matt DwengerJoint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Michael EpleyRhodes State College
Angela Heaton, PT, M.Ed.Rhodes State College 
Brian IsonJay County Hospital 
Carol Jackson, LPTA, M.Ed.(Retired)
Andrea LilesRhodes State College 
Diana Rammel, PTARhodes State College 
Betsy TrameLima Memorial Health System 
Amy Utendorf, PTA, P.T. Services Rehabilitation, Inc.
April Wannemacher, PTAVan Wert County Hospital


Polysomnography

Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Amy DirksenJoint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Pamela HalfhillRhodes State College 
Nancy LeonardMary Rutan Hospital 
Jerry McGlothen, BA, RRTUpper Valley Medical Center 
Dr. Javier PereSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Michelle SutherlandRhodes State College 
Michelle TaylorMary Rutan Hospital 
Elaine WalkerUpper Valley Medical Center 
Dr. Rick WatsonBlanchard Valley Health System


Radiographic Imaging

Clairissa Aselage, RT(R), St. Rita's Medical Center
Thomas Beery, Rhodes State College
Marcia Frey, RT(R)Mercer County Community Hospital 
Vince Fried, RT(R)(CT)(MR)(MBA)Rhodes State College 
Carrie Gable, RT(R)Rhodes State College 
Diane Gayer, RT(R)Joint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Patti Giesken, (RT)St. Rita's Medical Center 
Pamela Halfhill, Rhodes State College
Ashley MoylerRhodes State College 
Andrew Shappell, RT(R)(MR)(CT)(QM)Rhodes State College 
Brittany ThomasRhodes State College


Respiratory Care

Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Katelyn Carter, Rhodes State College 
James CoolmanCommunity Hospital & Wellness Center 
Amy Dirksen, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
Cassie FouchCommunity Hospital & Wellness Center 
Denise Green, RRT, CPFT, RCP, TTSBlanchard Valley Health System 
Pamela HalfhillRhodes State College 
Joel HarrisRhodes State College 
Teresa IiamesRhodes State College 
Alexa KnippRhodes State College
Elyse LammersRhodes State College 
Nancy LeonardMary Rutan Hospital 
Mary Marker, BBA, CRT, CPFT, RCPSt. Rita's Medical Center
Jerry McGlothen, BA, RRTUpper Valley Medical Center 
Dana MillerRhodes State College 
Charles Mulholland, M.Ed., RRTRhodes State College 
Dr. Javier PereSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Jane RossmanSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Brenda StechschulteSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Michelle SutherlandRhodes State College 
Elaine WalkerUpper Valley Medical Center 
Dr. Rick WatsonBlanchard Valley Health System
Beth White, MS, RRT-NPSRhodes State College 
Steve WisemanLima Memorial Health System 
Meagan ZoladzRhodes State College