Advisory Committees

Advisory committees are an integral component in technical education since all programs are designed to lead directly toward employment. Drawn from fields in which our graduates are likely to work, committee members have input into curriculum development and can help the faculty and administration keep abreast of the marketplace. 


Accounting, Banking and Real Estate

Jan Acerro, The Union Bank Company 
Steve Boroff, Superior Credit Union
Colleen Diller, Rhodes State College
Mark Edelbrock, Ft. Jennings State Bank
Andy Farley, The State Bank and Trust Company
Debora Lee, Edward Jones
Heather Oatman, The Union Bank
David Plaugher, CPA, Lima Communications Corporation
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College
Herbert Shaw, University of Northwestern Ohio
Rhonda Zimmerly, Allen East Schools


Administrative Office Technology

Penny Bercaw, HCF Management, Inc.
Nancy Cron, Lima Urology 
Margaret Lawrence, Coleman Behavioral Services
Allison Radabaugh, Ohio Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeons, Inc.
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College


Admissions

Lisa Ciminillo, Lima Senior High School 
Kesha Drake, Bradfield Community Center
Tricia Wendel, New Bremen High School 


Advanced Manufacturing Technology and Electronic Engineering Technology

Dr. Mert Bal, Miami University - Hamilton
Randy Caudill, Stolle Machinery
Michael Davisson, Ada Technologies, Inc.
Mike Fuerst, GROB Systems, Inc.
Jason Neumeier, Telephone Service Company
Shawn Nutt, Buckeye Pipe Line Company, L.P.
Kelly Van Voorhis, Honda Transmission Mfg of America, Inc.
Dave Wadsworth, Honda Transmission Mfg of America, Inc.
Mark Zumberger, Honda Transmission Mfg of America, Inc.


Concrete Engineering Technology

Jason Barhorst, Spring Creek Building Supplies, Inc.
Gregory Colvin, Ohio Concrete
Brad Core, PE, PS, Materials Testing, Inc.
Tim Federici, National Lime & Stone Company
Pat Jacomet, Ohio Aggregates & Minerals Industrial Association
Carrie Lewis, OSU Wexner Medical Center
Jeff Riddell, Consumers Builders Supply
J. Erik Robey, Rhodes State College
Jeffrey Young, Buckeye Ready Mix


Criminal Justice

Megan Baker, Mercer County Sheriff's Office 
Carl Bendross, Allen/Oakwood Correctional Institution
Julie Norberg, Allen County Juvenile Court (Probation) 
David Parker, Allen County  Intensive Probation 
Karla Pleiman, Shelby County Jail
Terri Wies-Haithcock, Rhodes State College


Dental Hygiene

Alaina Altman, Logan Dental Center Champaign Dental Group
Barb Blass, Allen County Board of Developmental Disabilities
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Dr. Denise Bowers, Rhodes State College 
Michael Epley, Rhodes State College
Dr. Thomas Heckler, Periodontal Practice 
Dr. Daniel Makuh, General Practice Dentistry 
Gretchen Matty, NWODHA 
Dr. Gordon Rauch, Gordon Rauch, DDS 
Nancy Shuffle, Jones Northwest Dental Center 
Emily VanBuskirk, Student Chapter President


Early Childhood Education

Aundrea Brown, Cridersville Elementary School
Vicki Christman, Rhodes State College
Mary Collins, Head Start, LACCA 
Susan Hord, (Retired)
Joy Macke, Rhodes State College
Marcia Osenga, Vantage Career Center
Carol Schroyer, (Retired)
Brandy Theis, YMCA
Dr. Michael Trego, Rhodes State College
Beatrice Velasquez, Rhodes State College
Christine Wagner, Children's Developmental Center of Lima


Emergency Medical Services

Brian Anderson, St. Rita's Medical Center 
David Belton, Shawnee Township 
Brian Berheide, Lima Fire Department 
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Donnie Chiles, Allen County Sheriff's Office
Rich Dackin, Bath Local Schools
Nancy Erhart, Putnam County Office of Public Safety
Pam Halfhill, Rhodes State College
Joseph Kitchen, EMT-P, Bath Twp. Fire Department
Douglas LaRue, Lima Memorial Health System
Dr. Valerie Lint, University of Toledo/EM Med. Residency Program
Jennifer Pierce, Rhodes State College
Chad Premo, St. Rita's Medical Center
Robert Rowland, Rhodes State College
Jeb Sheidler, Rhodes State College
Brenda Snyder, Cridersville EMS
Robert Souder, Rhodes State College 
Mike Vorhees, Auglaize County Sheriff's Department


Exercise Science

Amanda Beard, Rhodes State College 
Jody Benda, Apollo Career Center
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Abe Frieson, Mercy Health - St. Rita's Health Partners 
Amanda Kuck, Rhodes State College 
Tim Lones, F.A.S.T. Training Center
Tina Lones, F.A.S.T. Training Center
Emily Nielson, Rhodes State College 
Mary Lou Paisley, Senior Citizens Services
Tyler Smith, Mercy Health
Dr. Scott Swanson, Ohio Northern University 
Chad Wagner, The University of Findlay
Jami Williamson, Owens Community College


Human Service

Paula Allen, Community Member
Gina Brun, Crossroads Crisis Center
Marilyn Cipollone, Samaritan House 
Diane Haller, Rhodes State College 
Cora Hamman, Career Development Company
Patricia Hampshire, Rhodes State College 
Chuck Honigford, The WORTH Center
Dr. Tom Hull, Allen County Juvenile Treatment & Detention Center 
Christel Keller, Crossroads Crisis Center 
Heather Koontz, The Ohio State University-Lima
Dr. J. Walter Paquin, Bluffton University 
Robin Walters-Powell, The University of Findlay 
Marjean Warren, Allen County Juvenile Court
Tiffany Wright, Allen County Metropolitan Housing Authority


Information and Emerging Technology

Todd Bailey, Rudolph Foods 
Joseph Buerkle, State Bank and Trust 
Scott Buettner, Honda of America, Inc. 
Paul Burkholder, Rhodes State College
Wayne Duling, Unverferth Manufacturing
Bryan Dunlap, SAFY 
Aaron Holtz, Com Net, Inc.
Christopher McClellan, CorpComm Group, Inc. 
Nicholas Moore, Superior Credit Union 
Jason Neumeier, Telephone Service Company 
Nick Norman, CentraComm Communications 
Gary Shank, Marathon Petroleum Company LP 
Mark Suter, Pandora Gilboa High School
Donna Tucker, Lima Senior High School 
John White, Central Mutual Insurance 
Brad Wilkerson, Bath High School 
Gary Wurst, Data Systems


 

Management and Marketing

Wendy Baxter, Baxter Benefits Solutions
Angie Brunswick, Celina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc. 
William Clinger, Media and Marketing Solutions
Mike Fagan, Honda Transmission Manufacturing
Ron Freed, Freed Marketing
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College
Brenda Honigford, HCF Management
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College
Cindy Scott, Citizens National Bank
Nicole Scott, Lima/Allen County Chamber of Commerce
Joshua Young, Happy Daz Brand/Good Food Restaurants


Manufacturing Engineering Technology and Mechanical Engineering Technology

Ray Barber, BRW Tool, Inc.
Jeff Hager, Randall Bearings 
Mike Hawk, GROB Systems, Inc.
Jim Hefner, Spallinger Millwright Services 
Bob Kirkpatrick, Celina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc.
Bob Kunk, Randall Bearings, Inc.
Mark Siefker, Whirlpool Corporation 


Medical Assisting

Dawn Bell, CMA (AAMA), Rhodes State College 
Renee Benedum, Northwest Ohio OB/GYN
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Morgan Dickman, Student Member
Ashley Goldsberry, Mercy Health - St Rita's Neuroscience & Rehab
Caitlyn Holland, Rhodes State College
Cheryl Kuck, CMA (AAMA), Rhodes State College 
Nan Luedeke, Lima Memorial Physicians' Corporation
Beni Menker, Grand Lakes Primary Care
Tina Myers, New Vision Medical Laboratories
Faith Oglesbee, West Central Ohio Podiatry
Brenda Speck, Tri Star Career Compact
Debra Stoner, CMA (AAMA), Miami & Erie Family Practice 
Tom Vernon,  (Retired)
Dr. Michael Wieser, Orthopedic Institute of Ohio 
Jennifer Young, Ear, Nose, Throat, and Sinus Associates


Multicultural

Andrea Guice, Guice Inc.
Kevin Jones, Adult Parole Authority
Forrest Pratt, PFLAG, Past President
Warren Pughsley, Lima Fire Department
Jason Upthegrove, Upthegrove Family Enrichment Center


Nursing

Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Lisa Brackney, MSN, RN, Apollo Career Center
Brandi Bye, BSN, RN, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital  
Amber Feighner, Blanchard Valley Health System
Heather Fogle, Liberty Retirement Community of Lima
Rachel Hartman, Blanchard Valley Health System
Melissa Harvey, Rhodes State College 
Angela Hile, Shawnee Manor
Lana Hinders, RN, BSN, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Chris Joseph, RN, MSN, Lima Memorial Health System 
Dr. Eric Mason, EdD, RN, Rhodes State College 
Linda Maurer, RN, MSN, Wilson Memorial Hospital
Deb Point, Van Wert County Hospital 
Kimberly Reinhard, Mercer Health-Mercer Co. Community Hospital 
Debra Roberts, RN, Allen County Health Department
Ashlee Robinson, Springview Manor
Carol Schmidt, (Retired)
Rhonda Sparrow, MS, RN, Rhodes State College
Rachel Turnwald, Rhodes State College
Charity Wray, BSN, RN, Mercy Health - St. Rita's Medical Center


Occupational Therapy Assistant

Mary Adkins, Wilson Memorial Hospital 
Ann Best, Rhodes State College 
Joyce Bockey, MOT, OTR/L, St. Rita's Medical Center 
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Kevin Booher, HCR ManorCare at Heartland of Piqua Rehab
Lindsey Buddelmeyer, University of Findlay
Nichole Dearth, Midwest Regional Educational Service Center 
Marsha Dresbach, OTR/L, St. Rita's Medical Center 
Krystal Hannouz, Rhodes State College
Roberta Keenan, Lima Memorial Health System 
Dr. Denise Mikesell, Rhodes State College 
Peggy Miller, Auglaize County ESC
Chris Moscato, St. Rita's Medical Center 
Mike Murphy, Brehon Technologies 
Judith Poeppelman, Community Sports & Therapy
Tracie Recker, Community Therapy Services 
Cori Schroeder, Lima Memorial Health System
Brenda Stose, Rhodes State College
Kara Walther, Putman County ESC


Operations Excellence Technology

Paul Burkholder, Rhodes State College
John Daeger, Celina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc. 
Dave Ditto, Production Products, Inc. 
Jim Dunlap,  (Retired)
Bob Fischnich, Schnipke Engraving Company, Inc. 
Susan Jacob, Versatex, LLC
Douglas Langhals, General Dynamics (Joint Systems Manufacturing Center) 
Kim Leopold, Crown Equipment Corp. 
Britt Munson, General Dynamics Land Systems 
Denny Schumm, Eaton Corp. 


Paralegal / Legal Assisting

Mandy Crowell, Auglaize County Public Defender's Office
Linda Gabrielle, Rhodes State College 
Amanda Hunsaker, City of Lima 
Lou Ann Lauck, Bureau of Worker's Compensation 
John Maguire, Marathon Petroleum Corporation 
Michelle Powell, St. Rita's Health Partners 
Richard Reese, Fitzgerald, Reese, & Van Dyne, Co. 
Dr. Margaret Schuck, Rhodes State College 
Robert Shenk, Huntington National Bank 
Winnie Warren, Bureau of Worker's Compensation 


Pharmacy Technician

Erika Alexander, St. Rita's Medical Center
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Dr. Denise Bowers, Rhodes State College
Lisa Brady, St. Rita's Medical Center
Pam Grimslid, Walgreens
Pam Halfhill, Rhodes State College
Dr. Julie Kimmet, Lima Memorial Health System
David Passmore, Walmart Pharmacy
Dt. Sharon Ternullo, The University of Findlay
Tom Wiechart, Rite Aid


Physical Therapist Assistant

Donna Berger, Northwest Physical Therapy 
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Cindy Brandehoff, BS, LPTA, ACCE, Rhodes State College
Matthew Cross, Defiance Clinic Pro Rehab 
Matt Dwenger, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Michael Epley, Rhodes State College
Angela Heaton, PT, M.Ed., Rhodes State College 
Brian Ison, Jay County Hospital 
Carol Jackson, LPTA, M.Ed.,  (Retired)
Andrea Liles, Rhodes State College 
Diana Rammel, PTA, Rhodes State College 
Tony Rampulla, Lima Memorial Health System
Betsy Trame, Lima Memorial Health System 
Amy Utendorf, PTA, P.T., Services 
April Wannemacher, PTA, Therapy Solutions


Polysomnography

Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Lauri Craft, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
Pamela Halfhill, Rhodes State College 
Teresa Iiames, Rhodes State College
Nancy Leonard, Mary Rutan Hospital 
Jerry McGlothen, BA, RRT, (Retired)
Dr. Javier Pere, St. Rita's Medical Center 
Michelle Sutherland, Rhodes State College 
Michelle Taylor, Mary Rutan Hospital 
Elaine Walker, Upper Valley Medical Center 
Dr. Rick Watson, Blanchard Valley Health System


Radiographic Imaging

Andrea Angstmann, Rhodes State College
Clairissa Aselage, RT(R), St. Rita's Medical Center
Thomas Beery, Rhodes State College
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Taylor Cox, Student Member
Michael Epley, Rhodes State College
Marcia Frey, RT(R), Mercer County Community Hospital 
Vince Fried, RT(R)(CT)(MR)(MBA), Rhodes State College 
Carrie Gable, RT(R), Rhodes State College 
Diane Gayer, RT(R), Joint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Patti Giesken, (RT), St. Rita's Medical Center 
Angela Heaton, PT, M.Ed, Rhodes State College
Zoe Nye, Community Memorial Hospital
Andrew Shappell, RT(R)(MR)(CT)(QM), Rhodes State College 


Respiratory Care

Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Kim Busser, Blanchard Valley Health System
James Coolman, Community Hospital & Wellness Center 
Lauri Craft, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
Pamela Halfhill, Rhodes State College 
Joel Harris, Rhodes State College 
Nancy Leonard, Mary Rutan Hospital 
Mary Marker, BBA, CRT, CPFT, RCP, St. Rita's Medical Center
Colleen Martindale, Student Member
Jerry McGlothen, BA, RRT, Upper Valley Medical Center 
Charles Mulholland, M.Ed., RRT, Rhodes State College 
Dr. Javier Pere, St. Rita's Medical Center 
Jane Rossman, St. Rita's Medical Center 
Kelly Schmermund, Piqua Manor
Brenda Stechschulte, St. Rita's Medical Center 
Michelle Sutherland, Rhodes State College 
Elaine Walker, Upper Valley Medical Center 
Dr. Rick Watson, Blanchard Valley Health System
Beth White, Rhodes State College
Steve Wiseman, Lima Memorial Health System
Meagan Zoladz, Rhodes State College