Advisory Committees

Advisory committees are an integral component in technical education since all programs are designed to lead directly toward employment. Drawn from fields in which our graduates are likely to work, committee members have input into curriculum development and are able to help the faculty and administration keep abreast of the marketplace. 


Accounting, Banking and Real Estate

Jan AcerroThe Union Bank Company 
Dr. Kenneth Baker, Rhodes State College
Diane BeamFirst Federal Bank
Steve BoroffSuperior Credit Union
Colleen DillerRhodes State College
Mark EdelbrockFt. Jennings State Bank
Andy Farley, The State Bank and Trust Company
Debora LeeEdward Jones
Heather OatmanThe Union Bank
David Plaugher, CPA, Lima Communications Corporation
Cara RexRhodes State College
Herbert Shaw, University of Northwestern Ohio
Rhonda ZimmerlyAllen East Schools


Administrative Office Technology

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Penny BercawHCF Management, Inc.
Terri ButlerTouchstone CPM, Inc. 
Nancy CronLima Urology 
Allison GeigerOhio Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeons, Inc.
Margaret Lawrence, Coleman Behavioral Services
Angela Rasor, Health Partners of Western Ohio
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College


Admissions

Lisa CiminilloLima Senior High School 
Kesha Drake, Bradfield Community Center
Lynne HallOhio Hi-Point Career Center
Tricia WendelNew Bremen High School 
Randy WoodsAllen East High School


Advanced Manufacturing Technology and Electronic Engineering Technology

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Dr. Mert Bal, Miami University - Hamilton
Randy Caudill, Stolle Machinery
Michael Davisson, Ada Technologies, Inc.
Mike Fuerst, GROB Systems, Inc.
Jason Neumeier, Telephone Service Company
Shawn Nutt, Buckey Pipe Line Company, L.P.
Kelly Van Voorhis, Honda Transmission Mfg of America, Inc.
Dave Wadsworth, Honda Transmission Mfg of America, Inc.
Mark Zumberger, Honda Transmission Mfg of America, Inc.


Concrete Engineering Technology

Dr. Kenneth Baker, Rhodes State College
Jason BarhorstSpring Creek Building Supplies, Inc.
Gregory ColvinOhio Concrete
Brad Core, PE, PSMaterials Testing, Inc.
Tim FedericiNational Lime and Stone Company
Pat JacometOhio Aggregates & Minerals Industrial Assn.
Carrie Lewis, OSU Wexner Medical Center
Jeff RiddellConsumers Builders Supply
J. Erik RobeyRhodes State College
Jeff StockerAggregate and Concrete Testing Services
Jeffrey YoungBuckeye Ready Mix


Criminal Justice

Dr. Kenneth Baker, Rhodes State College
Megan BakerMercer County Sheriff's Office 
Cathy KohliRhodes State College 
Richard KohliRhodes State College 
Julie NorbergAllen County Juvenile Court (Probation) 
David ParkerAllen County  Intensive Probation 
Karla PleimanShelby County Jail
Terri Wies-HaithcockRhodes State College


Dental Hygiene

Alaina Altman, Logan Dental Center Champaign Dental Group
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Dr. Denise BowersRhodes State College 
Erica Carlock, Rhodes State College
Peggy CockerellAllen Co. Board of Developmental Disabilities 
Michael Epley, Rhodes State College
Jill HayRhodes State College 
Dr. Thomas HecklerPeriodontal Practice 
Dr. Daniel MakuhGeneral Practice Dentistry 
Dr. Gordon RauchGordon Rauch, DDS 
Nancy Shuffle, Jones Northwest Dental Center  


Early Childhood Education

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Aundrea BrownCridersville Elementary School
Mary CollinsHead Start, LACCA 
Susan HordRhodes State College 
Krystal Hannouz, Rhodes State College
Kathy KnisleyRhodes State College 
Joy Macke, Rhodes State College
Marcia OsengaVantage Career Center
Carol Schroyer, (Retired)
Brandy Theis, YMCA
Beatrice Velasquez, Rhodes State College
Christine WagnerChildren's Developmental Center of Lima


Emergency Medical Services

Brian AndersonSt. Rita's Medical Center 
David BeltonShawnee Township 
Brian BerheideLima Fire Department 
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Doug CorwinApollo Career Center
Nancy ErhartPutnam County Office of Public Safety
Pam Halfhill, Rhodes State College
Wendy Hill, Rhodes State College
Joseph Kitchen, EMT-PBath Twp. Fire Department
Douglas LaRue, Lima Memorial Health System
Dr. Valerie LintUniversity of Toledo/EM Med. Residency Program
Jennifer PierceRhodes State College
Chad PremoSt. Rita's Medical Center
Robert RowlandRhodes State College
Brenda SnyderCridersville EMS
Jeb Sheidler, Rhodes State College
Robert SouderRhodes State College 
Mike Vorhees, Auglaize County Sheriff's Department


Exercise Science

Amanda BeardRhodes State College 
Jody Benda, Apollo Career Center
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Abe FriesonMercy Health - St. Rita's Health Partners 
Amanda KuckRhodes State College 
Tim LonesF.A.S.T. Training Center
Tina LonesF.A.S.T. Training Center
Emily Nielson, Rhodes State College 
Tyler SmithMercy Health
Dr. Scott SwansonOhio Northern University 
Chad WagnerThe University of Findlay
Jami Williamson, Owens Community College


Human Service

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Marilyn CipolloneSamaritan House 
Diane HallerRhodes State College 
Cora Hamman, Career Development Company
Patricia Hampshire, Rhodes State College 
Chuck Honigford, The WORTH Center
Dr. Tom HullAllen County Juvenile Treatment & Detention Center 
Christel KellerCrossroads Crisis Center 
Heather KoontzThe Ohio State University - Lima
Dr. J. Walter PaquinBluffton University 
Robin Walters-PowellThe University of Findlay 
Marjean WarrenAllen County Juvenile Court
Tiffany Wright, Allen County Metropolitan Housing Authority


Information and Emerging Technology

Todd BaileyRudolph Foods 
Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Joseph BuerkleState Bank and Trust 
Scott BuettnerHonda of America, Inc. 
Paul BurkholderRhodes State College
Wayne DulingUnverferth Manufacturing
Bryan DunlapSAFY 
Aaron HoltzCom Net, Inc.
Christopher McClellanCorpComm Group, Inc. 
Nicholas MooreSuperior Credit Union 
Jason NeumeierTelephone Service Company 
Nick NormanCentraComm Communications 
Gary ShankMarathon Petroleum Company LP 
Mark Suter, Pandora Gilboa High School
Donna TuckerLima Senior High School 
John WhiteCentral Mutual Insurance 
Brad WilkersonBath High School 
Gary WurstData Systems


 

Management and Marketing

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Wendy BaxterBaxter Benefits Solutions
Angie BrunswickCelina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc. 
William Clinger, Media and Marketing Solutions
Ron Freed, Freed Marketing
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College
Brenda Honigford, HCF Management
Yvette SchroederLeipsic High School
Cindy ScottCitizens National Bank
William Watkins, (Retired)


Manufacturing Engineering Technology and Mechanical Engineering Technology

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Ray BarberBRW Tool, Inc.
Jeff HagerRandall Bearings 
Mike Hawk, GROB Systems, Inc.
Jim HefnerSpallinger Millwright Services 
Bob KirkpatrickCelina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc.
Bob Kunk, Randall Bearings, Inc.
Toby PrinsenApollo Career Center 
Richard RappGasdorf Tool & Machine Co.
Mark SiefkerWhirlpool Corporation 


Medical Assisting

Dawn Bell, CMA (AAMA)Rhodes State College 
Renee Benedum, Northwest Ohio OB/GYN
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Chrissie Bowman, United Health Care 
Dixie Cotner, (Retired)
Caitlyn Holland, Rhodes State College
Chloe JeffersLima Memorial Professional Corp.
Cheryl Kuck, CMA (AAMA)Rhodes State College 
Nan Luedeke, Lima Memorial Physicians' Corporation
Beni MenkerGrand Lakes Primary Care
Tina Myers, New Vision Medical Laboratories
Faith Oglesbee, West Central Ohio Podiatry
Brenda SpeckTri Star Career Compact
Debra Stoner, CMA (AAMA)Miami & Erie Family Practice 
Tom Vernon(Retired)
Dr. Michael WieserOrthopedic Institute of Ohio 
Jennifer Young, Ear, Nose, Throat and Sinus Associates


Multicultural

Andrea GuiceGuice Inc.
Kevin JonesAdult Parole Authority
Forrest PrattPFLAG, Past President
Warren PughsleyLima Fire Department
Jason UpthegroveUpthegrove Family Enrichment Center


Nursing

Elizabeth Ball, BSN, RNSpringview Manor
Amy Bok, CRRN, MSN, RNSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Lisa Brackney, MSN, RNApollo Career Center
Brandi Bye, BSN, Rn, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital  
Patricia Clum, Otterbein-Cridersville
Michael Epley, Rhodes State College
Amber Feighner, Blanchard Valley Health System
Rachel HartmanBlanchard Valley Health System
Melissa HarveyRhodes State College 
Angela Hile, Shawnee Manor
Lana Hinders, RN, BSNJoint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Chris Joseph, RN, MSNLima Memorial Health System 
Dr. Eric Mason, EdD, RNRhodes State College 
Linda Maurer, RN, MSN, Wilson Memorial Hospital
Deb Point, Van Wert County Hospital 
Kimberly ReinhardMercer Health-Mercer Co. Community Hospital 
Debra Roberts, RNAllen County Health Department
Carol Schmidt, (Retired)
Rhonda Sparrow, MS, RN, Rhodes State College


Occupational Therapy Assistant

Mary AdkinsWilson Memorial Hospital 
Ann BestRhodes State College 
Joyce Bockey, MOT, OTR/LSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Kevin Booher, HCR Manorcare at Heartland of Piqua Rehab
Lindsey BuddelmeyerUniversity of Findlay
Nichole DearthMidwest Regional Educational Service Center 
Marsha Dresbach, OTR/LSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Krystal Hannouz, Rhodes State College
Roberta KeenanLima Memorial Health System 
Dr. Denise MikesellRhodes State College 
Peggy MillerAuglaize County ESC
Chris MoscatoSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Mike MurphyBrehon Technologies 
Judith Poeppelman, (Retired)
Tracie ReckerCommunity Therapy Services 
Cori SchroederLima Memorial Health System
Brenda StoseRhodes State College
Kara WaltherPutman County ESC


Operations Excellence Technology

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
John DaegerCelina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc. 
Dave DittoProduction Products, Inc. 
Jim Dunlap(Retired)
Bob FischnichSchnipke Engraving Company, Inc. 
Susan JacobVersatex LLC
Douglas LanghalsGeneral Dynamics (Joint Systems Manufacturing Center) 
Kim LeopoldCrown Equipment Corp. 
Britt MunsonGeneral Dynamics Land Systems 
Craig OttoGeneral Dynamics, Land Systems Division 
Denny SchummEaton Corp. 


Paralegal / Legal Assisting

Dr. Kenneth BakerRhodes State College
Mandy CrowellAuglaize County Public Defender's Office
Linda GabrielleRhodes State College 
Amanda HunsakerCity of Lima 
Lou Ann LauckBureau of Worker's Compensation 
John MaguireMarathon Petroleum Corporation 
Vincent OzierCity of Lima
Michelle Powell, St. Rita's Health Partners 
Dr. Peter PreviteOhio Northern University 
Richard ReeseFitzgerald, Reese, & van Dyne, Co. 
Dr. Margaret SchuckRhodes State College 
Robert ShenkHuntington National Bank 
Gerald SieselAuglaize County Public Defender's Office 
Winnie WarrenBureau of Worker's Compensation 


Pharmacy Technician

Erika AlexanderSt. Rita's Medical Center
Dr. Paula BoleyRhodes State College
Lisa BradySt. Rita's Medical Center
Pam GrimslidWalgreens
Pam Halfhill, Rhodes State College
Dr. Julie KimmetLima Memorial Health System
Dr. Mark ReckerLima Memorial Health System
Dt. Sharon Ternullo, The University of Findlay
Tom WiechartRite Aid


Physical Therapist Assistant

Donna BergerNorthwest Physical Therapy 
Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Cindy Brandehoff, BS, LPTA, ACCERhodes State College
Matthew Cross, Defiance Clinic Pro Rehab 
Matt DwengerJoint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Michael EpleyRhodes State College
Angela Heaton, PT, M.Ed.Rhodes State College 
Brian IsonJay County Hospital 
Carol Jackson, LPTA, M.Ed.(Retired)
Andrea LilesRhodes State College 
Diana Rammel, PTARhodes State College 
Tony Rampulla, Lima Memorial Health System
Betsy TrameLima Memorial Health System 
Amy Utendorf, PTA, P.T., Services 
April Wannemacher, PTA, Therapy Solutions


Polysomnography

Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Amy DirksenJoint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Pamela HalfhillRhodes State College 
Nancy LeonardMary Rutan Hospital 
Jerry McGlothen, BA, RRT, (Retired)
Dr. Javier PereSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Michelle SutherlandRhodes State College 
Michelle TaylorMary Rutan Hospital 
Elaine WalkerUpper Valley Medical Center 
Dr. Rick WatsonBlanchard Valley Health System


Radiographic Imaging

Andrea Angstmann, Rhodes State College
Clairissa Aselage, RT(R), St. Rita's Medical Center
Thomas Beery, Rhodes State College
Dr. Paula BoleyRhodes State College
Michael Epley, Rhodes State College
Marcia Frey, RT(R)Mercer County Community Hospital 
Vince Fried, RT(R)(CT)(MR)(MBA)Rhodes State College 
Carrie Gable, RT(R)Rhodes State College 
Diane Gayer, RT(R)Joint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Patti Giesken, (RT)St. Rita's Medical Center 
Angela Heaton, PT, M.Ed, Rhodes State College
Andrew Shappell, RT(R)(MR)(CT)(QM)Rhodes State College 
Brittany ThomasRhodes State College


Respiratory Care

Dr. Paula Boley, Rhodes State College
Bridget Buffkin, Rhodes State College
James CoolmanCommunity Hospital & Wellness Center 
Amy Dirksen, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
Natasha DeVita, Rhodes State College
Denise Green, RRT, CPFT, RCP, TTSBlanchard Valley Health System 
Pamela HalfhillRhodes State College 
Joel HarrisRhodes State College 
Teresa IiamesRhodes State College 
Nancy LeonardMary Rutan Hospital 
Mary Marker, BBA, CRT, CPFT, RCPSt. Rita's Medical Center
Jerry McGlothen, BA, RRTUpper Valley Medical Center 
Charles Mulholland, M.Ed., RRTRhodes State College 
Dr. Javier PereSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Jane RossmanSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Brenda StechschulteSt. Rita's Medical Center 
Michelle SutherlandRhodes State College 
Elaine WalkerUpper Valley Medical Center 
Dr. Rick WatsonBlanchard Valley Health System
Beth White, Rhodes State College
Steve Wiseman, Lima Memorial Health System
Meagan ZoladzRhodes State College