Advisory Committees

Advisory committees are an integral component in technical education since all programs are designed to lead directly toward employment. Drawn from fields in which our graduates are likely to work, committee members have input into curriculum development and can help the faculty and administration keep abreast of the marketplace. 


Accounting, Banking and Real Estate

Jan Acerro, The Union Bank Company 
Steve Boroff, Superior Credit Union
Mark Edelbrock, Ft. Jennings State Bank
Dr. Andrea Faber, Rhodes State College
Andy Farley, The State Bank, and Trust Company
Debora Lee, Edward Jones
Heather Oatman, The Union Bank
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College
Herbert Shaw, University of Northwestern Ohio
Rhonda Zimmerly, Allen East Schools


Admissions

Lisa Ciminillo, Lima Senior High School 
Kesha Drake, Bradfield Community Center
Toby Prinsen, Apollo Career Center
Chad Teman, Rhodes State College
Tricia Wendel, New Bremen High School 


Advanced Manufacturing Technology and Electronic Engineering Technology

Dr. Mert Bal, Miami University - Hamilton
Randy Caudill, Stolle Machinery Sidney Ohio Division
Dr. Andrea Faber, Rhodes State College
Dean Kales, GROB Systems, Inc.
Timothy McNett, Ford Motor Company - Lima Engine Plant
Jason Neumeier, Telephone Service Company
Shawn Nutt, Buckeye Pipe Line Company, LP.
Dave Wadsworth, Honda Transmission Mfg of America, Inc.


Concrete Engineering Technology

Jason Barhorst, Spring Creek Building Supplies, Inc.
Gregory Colvin, Ohio Concrete
Brad Core, Materials Testing, Inc.
Scott Duff, Ohio Ready Mix, Inc.
Dr. Andrea Faber, Rhodes State College
Pat Jacomet, Ohio Aggregates & Minerals Industrial Association
Carrie Lewis, OSU Wexner Medical Center
Jeff Riddell, Consumers Builders Supply
J. Erik Robey, Rhodes State College
Jeff StockerAggregate and Concrete Testing Services
Jeffrey Young, Buckeye Ready Mix


Criminal Justice

AJ Eilerman, Federal Bureau of Investigation
Michael Harnishfeger, Rhodes State College
Dean Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Curtis Hile, Lima Ohio Police Department
Bill Joseph, Rhodes State College
Bob O'Connor, Rhodes State College
David Parker, Allen County  Intensive Probation
Jake Sutter, Shelby County Jail


Dental Hygiene

Alaina Altman, Logan Dental Center Champaign Dental Group
Barb Blass, Allen County Board of Developmental Disabilities
Jill Hay, Rhodes State College 
Dr. Thomas Heckler, Rhodes State College
Shelli Johnson, Periodontal Practice
Dr. Daniel Makuh, General Practice Dentistry
Amy Preston, Student Chapter President-Rhodes State College
Dr. Gordon Rauch, Gordon Rauch, DDS
Nancy ShuffleJackson Center Dental Associates


E-Campus

Traci Bitler, Rhodes State College
Chalin Cahlik, Tiffin University Esports
Lynn Child, CentraComm 
Steve Hatkevich, Ohio Energy & Advanced Manufacturing Center
Lisa Hueve, Rhodes State College
Bradley Kuntz, Rhodes State College
Dr. Eric Mason, Rhodes State College
Nick Rider, Esports Ohio
Grant Sewell, SafeLite Group
Jonathan Sumers, Cleveland Cavaliers 
Loren Wagner, CentraComm
Jean Wisuri, Rhodes State College
John Wheeler, Rhodes State College


Emergency Medical Services

Brian Anderson, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
David Belton, Shawnee Township Board of Trustees
Kris Browning, Shawnee Alliance Church
Donnie Chiles, Allen County Sheriff's Office
Douglas Corwin, Challenge Electric
David Coulter, Rhodes State College
Bryan Daum, Rhodes State College
Nancy Erhart, Putnam County Office of Public Safety
Pamela Halfhill, Rhodes State College
Brooke Hedges, Perry Township Fire Department
Josh Kennedy, Shawnee Alliance Church
Douglas LaRue, Lima Memorial Health System
Dr. Valerie Lint, University of Toledo
Chadwick Massie, Rhodes State College
Matt Myers, Shawnee Township Fire Department
Jeffrey Orphal, Apollo Career Center
Jennifer Pierce, Rhodes State College
Robert Rowland, Rhodes State College
Kara Smith, Mercer County EMS
Brenda Snyder, Cridersville EMS
Brian Stewart, Lima Fire Department
Robert Souder, Rhodes State College
Brock Yingling, Apollo Career Center


Human Service

Paula Allen, Community Member
Deana Basinger, Allen County Job & Family Services
Gina Brun, Crime Victim Services
Marilyn Cipollone,(Retired)
Diane Haller, Rhodes State College
Cora Hamman, Career Development Company
Patricia Hampshire, Rhodes State College
Dean Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Chuck Honigford, The WORTH Center
Christel Keller, Crossroads Crisis Center
Heather Koontz, Allen East High School
Dr. Walter Paquin, BlufftonUniversity
Robin Walters-Powell, The University of Findlay
Marjean Warren, (Retired)
Tiffany Wright, Allen County Metropolitan Housing Authority


Information and Emerging Technology

Todd Bailey, Rudolph Foods 
Scott Buettner, Honda of America, Inc. 
Paul Burkholder, Lima Memorial Health System
Cherie Drees, Honda of America Mfg., Inc.
Wayne Duling, Unverferth Manufacturing
Dr. Andrea Faber, Rhodes State College
Aaron Holtz, Com Net, Inc.
Matt Korte, Director of Information Technology
Christopher McClellan, CorpComm Group, Inc.
Bob McPheron, Proforma
Jeffrey Meyer, PRO-TEC Coating Company
Michael Eilerman, Retired, Rhodes State College
Gary Shank, Marathon Petroleum Company LP
Brad Wilkerson, Bath High School 


K-12 Partnerships

Chad Brinkman, Delphos City Schools
James Fay, Bath High School
Tracie Herr,Liberty Benton High School
Dean Kitt Horn, Rhodes State College
Amy Kaiser, Ft. Recovery High School
Jeff Price, Hardin Northern High School
Mel Rentschler, Allen East High School
Marla Stacey, Millstream Career Center
Stephanie Williams, Lima Central Catholic High School


Management and Marketing

Craig Brown, Rhodes State College
Adah Ellerbrock, Woof Boom Radio 
Nicole Scott, Lima/Allen County Chamber of Commerce
Dr. Andrea Faber, Rhodes State College
Mike Fagan, US Yachiyo
Joshua Young, Happy Daz/Good Food Restaurants
Brenda Honigford, HCF Management
Joe Patton, OhioMeansJob-Allen County
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College
Cindy Scott, Citizens National Bank


Manufacturing Engineering Technology and Mechanical Engineering Technology

Michael Davisson, Ada Technologies, Inc.
Dr. Andrea Faber, Rhodes State College
Mike Hawk, GROB Systems, Inc.
Jim Hefner, Spallinger Millwright Services
Mark Siefker, Whirlpool Corporation
Bob Kirkpatrick, Celina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc.
Bob Kunk, Randall Bearings, Inc.
Ethan Parsons, Randall Bearings, Inc.
Brent Rees, Ford Lima Engine Plant


Medical Assisting

Dawn Bell, Rhodes State College 
Renee Benedum, Northwest Ohio OB/GYN
Morgan Dickman, Mary Rutan Hospital-Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
Ashley Goldsberry, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Professional Services
Caitlyn Holland, Mercy Health-St Rita's Neuroscience & Rehab
Taylor Kervin, Rhodes State College
Cheryl Kuck, Rhodes State College 
Nan Luedeke, Grand Lake Neurology & Peds
Beni Menker, Grand Lakes Primary Care
Tina Myers, New Vision Medical Laboratories
Faith Oglesbee, West Central Ohio Podiatry
Brenda Speck, Tri Star Career Compact
Jordan Sutton, Rhodes State College
Tom Vernon,  (Retired)
Dr. Michael Wieser, Orthopedic Institute of Ohio 
Jennifer Young, Ear, Nose, Throat, and Sinus Associates



Nursing

April Bates, Rhodes State College
Carol Schmidt (Retired), Rhodes State College
Lisa Brackney, Apollo School of Practical Nursing
Brandi Bye, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital  
Ashley Rozell, Lima Senior Health Careers
Dr. Melissa Harvey, Rhodes State College 
Megan Jeffries, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
Valeria Johnson, Blanchard Valley Hospital
Chris Joseph, Lima Memorial Health System 
Petra Linnon, Rhodes State College
Ashlee Robinson, Rhodes State College 
Linda Maurer, Wilson Memorial Hospital
Deb Point, Van Wert County Hospital 
Kimberly Reinhard, Mercer Health-Mercer Co. Community Hospital 
Debra Roberts, Allen County Health Department
Timothy Ricker, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
Tammy Segovia, Rhodes State College
Dr. Sherri Winegardner, Bluffton University


Occupational Therapy Assistant

Mary Adkins, Wilson Memorial Hospital 
Ann Best, Rhodes State College 
Joyce Bockey, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center 
Lindsey Buddelmeyer, University of Findlay
Nichole Dearth, Midwest Regional Educational Service Center 
Marsha Dresbach, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center 
Krystal Hannouz, Rhodes State College
Roberta Keenan, Lima Memorial Health System 
Peggy Miller, Miami Valley Regional Center
Chris Moscato, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center 
Mike Murphy, Brehon Technologies 
Judith Poeppelman, Community Sports & Therapy
Tracie Recker, Community Therapy Services 
Cori Schroeder, Lima Memorial Health System
Brenda Stose, Rhodes State College
Kara Walther, Putman County ESC


Physical Therapist Assistant

Jody Benda, Apollo Career Center
Donna Berger, Northwest Physical Therapy
Cindy Brandehoff, Rhodes State College
Matthew Cross, Defiance Clinic Pro Rehab
Matt Dwenger, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
Erin Foxhoven, St. Ritas Medical Center
Dean Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Amy Hoyng, IOS
Brian Ison, IU Health Jay Hospital
Carol Jackson, (Retired)
Andrea Liles, Rhodes State College
Lena Moore, Lima Memorial Health System
Diana Rammel, PTA, Rhodes State College
April Wannemacher, PTA, Therapy Solutions, LLC
Christopher Will, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center


Radiographic Imaging

Clairissa Aselage, RT (R), Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
Thomas Beery, Rhodes State College
Andrew Shappell, Rhodes State College
Vince Fried, Rhodes State College 
Diane Gayer, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Michaella Gerdeman, Rhodes State College 
Patti Giesken, (RT), Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center 
Zoe Gigax, Community Memorial Hospital
Robyn Harper, Rhodes State College
Dean Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Jillian Lieurance, Rhodes State College
Ethan Lininger, Rhodes State College


Respiratory Care

Jamie Berno, Blanchard Valley Health System
James Coolman, Community Hospital & Wellness Center
Lauri Craft, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
Bethany Dean, University of Findlay
Pamela Halfhill, Rhodes State College 
Joel Harris, Rhodes State College 
Teresa Iiames, Rhodes State College
Nancy Leonard, Mary Rutan Hospital
Mary Marker, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
Jerry McGlothen, (Retired)
Cindy Mefferd, Public
Charles Mulholland, Rhodes State College
Dr. Javier Pere, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
Chelsea Shurelds, Rhodes State College
Brenda Stechschulte, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
Christine Sullivan, Rhodes State College
Michelle Sutherland, Rhodes State College
Michelle Taylor, Mary Rutan Hospital
Dr. Rick Watson, Blanchard Valley Medical Associates
Beth White, Rhodes State College
Steve Wiseman, Lima Memorial Health System
Meagan Zoladz, Rhodes State College