Advisory Committees

Advisory committees are an integral component in technical education since all programs are designed to lead directly toward employment. Drawn from fields in which our graduates are likely to work, committee members have input into curriculum development and can help the faculty and administration keep abreast of the marketplace. 


Admissions

Lisa Ciminillo, Lima Senior High School 
Kesha Drake, Bradfield Community Center
Toby Prinsen, Apollo Career Center
Chad Teman, Rhodes State College


Advanced Manufacturing Technology and Electronic Engineering Technology

Dr. Mert Bal, Miami University - Hamilton
Randy Caudill, Stolle Machinery Sidney Ohio Division
Dr. Andrea Faber, Rhodes State College
Dean Kales, GROB Systems, Inc.
Timothy McNett, Ford Motor Company - Lima Engine Plant
Jason Neumeier, Telephone Service Company
Shawn Nutt, Buckeye Pipe Line Company, LP.
Evan Steiner, GROB Systems, Inc.
Dave Wadsworth, Honda Transmission Mfg of America, Inc.


Agriculture Technology

Eric Barnes, Farmers Alliance
William Bateson, Hancock County
Tony Bornhorst, Shelby County
Kenny Dammeyer, Sunrise Farmers Cooperative
Ron Digby, Legacy Farmers Cooperative
Paige Fitzwater, Legacy Farmers Cooperative
Shawn Gerdeman, Unverferth Manufacturing
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Austin Heil, Homestead Precision
Chad Huelskamp, Koenig Equipment
Stephanie Jolliff, Ridgemont High School
Matt Karhoff, Becks Hybrids
Daniel Kirk, Sunrise Farmers Cooperative
Dustin Knapke, New Knoxville High School
Bill Lehmkuhl, Precision Agri Services
Maverick Liles, Allen East High School
Tom Marquart, Findlay Implement Company
Ryan McMichael, Spencerville High School
Beth Seibert, Allen County
Kurtis Shipp, Koenig Equipment
Jill Smith, Ohio Farm Bureau Auglaize County
Ryan Spiegel, Findlay Implement Company
Wesley Woltz, Sunrise Farmers Cooperative


Business

Jan Acerro, The Union Bank Company
Steve Boroff, Superior Credit Union
Craig Brown, Rhodes State College
Mark Edelbrock, The Fort Jennings State Bank
Adah Ellerbrock, Coleman Professional Services
Mike Fagan, US Yachiyo
Andy Farley, The State Bank and Trust Company
Brenda Honigford, HCF Management
Debora Lee, Edward Jones
Christopher McClellan, CorpComm Group, Inc
Bob McPheron, Proforma
Heather Oatman, The Union Bank Company
Joe Patton, OhioMeansJobs – Allen County
Cara Rex, Rhodes State College
Cindy Scott, Citizens National Bank
Nicole Scott, Lima/Allen County Chamber of Commerce
Herbert Shaw, University of Northwestern Ohio
Joshua Young, Happy Daz Brand/ Good Food Restaurants
Rhonda Zimmerly, Ohio Department of Education


Concrete Engineering Technology

Jason Barhorst, Spring Creek Building Supplies, Inc.
Gregory Colvin, Ohio Concrete
Brad Core, Materials Testing, Inc.
Scott Duff, Ohio Ready Mix, Inc.
Dr. Andrea Faber, Rhodes State College
Pat Jacomet, Ohio Aggregates & Minerals Industrial Association
Carrie Lewis, OSU Wexner Medical Center
Jeff Riddell, Consumers Builders Supply
J. Erik Robey, Rhodes State College
Jeff StockerAggregate and Concrete Testing Services
Jeffrey Young, Buckeye Ready Mix


Criminal Justice

John Bishop II, Lima Police Department
Heather Buell, Lima Police Department
Chad Cupples, Rhodes State College
Mark Ernst, Rhodes State College
Patricia Hampshire, Rhodes State College
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Bill Joseph, Rhodes State College
Robert Kohli, Shawnee Township Police Department
Joseph Lynch, Rhodes State Colege
Kevin Martin, Lima Police Department
Chadwick Massie, Rhodes State College
Mark Matthews, Rhodes State College
Abigail Michael, Bluffton Police Department
Nathan Music, Allen County Sheriff's Office
Sharetta Smith, City of Lima
Damian Tibbs, Allen County Sheriff's Office
Darrin Ward, AOCI
 


Dental Hygiene

Alaina Altman, Logan Dental Center Champaign Dental Group
Barb Blass, Allen County Board of Developmental Disabilities
Jill Hay, Rhodes State College 
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Dr. Thomas Heckler, Rhodes State College
Shelli Johnson, NWODHA Represenative
Dr. Daniel Makuh, General Practice Dentistry
Amy Preston, Student Chapter President-Rhodes State College
Dr. Gordon Rauch, Gordon Rauch, DDS
Nancy ShuffleJackson Center Dental Associates


E-Campus

Traci Bitler, Rhodes State College
Chalin Cahlik, Tiffin University Esports
Lynn Child, CentraComm
Tawanna Davis, Paramount Consulting Group, LLC
Steve Hatkevich, Ohio Energy & Advanced Manufacturing Center
Lisa Hueve, Rhodes State College
Bradley Kuntz, Rhodes State College
Lewis Modic, Rhodes State College
Nick Rider, Esports Ohio
Grant Sewell, SafeLite Group
Jonathan Sumers, Cleveland Cavaliers 
John Wheeler, Rhodes State College
Jean Wisuri, Rhodes State College


Emergency Medical Services

Brian Anderson, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
David Belton, Shawnee Township Board of Trustees
Kris Browning, Shawnee Alliance Church
Donnie Chiles, Allen County Sheriff's Office
Douglas Corwin, Challenge Electric
David Coulter, Rhodes State College
Nancy Erhart, Putnam County Office of Public Safety
Pamela Halfhill, Rhodes State College
Patricia Hampshire, Rhodes State College
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Brooke Hedges, Perry Township Fire Department
Courtney Honcell, Rhodes State College
Josh Kennedy, Shawnee Alliance Church
Douglas LaRue, Lima Memorial Health System
Dr. Valerie Lint, University of Toledo
Chadwick Massie, Rhodes State College
Matt Myers, Shawnee Township Fire Department
Jeffrey Orphal, Apollo Career Center
Robert Rowland, Rhodes State College
Kara Smith, Mercer County EMS
Brenda Snyder, Cridersville EMS
Brian Stewart, Lima Fire Department
Robert Souder, Rhodes State College
Brock Yingling, Apollo Career Center


Human Service

Paula Allen, Community Member
Deana Basinger, Allen County Job & Family Services
Gina Brun, Crime Victim Services
Marilyn Cipollone, (Retired)
Diane Haller, Rhodes State College
Cora Hamman, (Retired)
Patricia Hampshire, Rhodes State College
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Chuck Honigford, The WORTH Center
Dr. Tom Hull, Allen County Juvenile Detention & Treatment Center
Christel Keller, Crossroads Crisis Center
Heather Koontz, Allen East High School
Dr. Walter Paquin, Bluffton University
Dr. Robin Walters-Powell, University of Findlay
Marjean Warren, Lima Municipal Court
Tiffany Wright, Allen County Metropolitan Housing Authority


Information and Emerging Technology

Todd Bailey, Rudolph Foods 
Scott Buettner, Mutal of Omaha
Paul Burkholder, Lima Memorial Health System
Cherie Drees, Honda of America Mfg., Inc.
Wayne Duling, Unverferth Manufacturing
Michael Eilerman, Tri-Star
Dr. Andrea Faber, Rhodes State College
Katy Jordan, Central Mutual Insurance
Jeffrey Meyer, PRO-TEC Coating Company
Jason Neumeier, Telephone Service Company
Gary Shank, (Retired)
Brad Wilkerson, Bath High School 


K-12 Partnerships

Chad Brinkman, Delphos City Schools
James Fay, Bath High School
Tracie Herr, Liberty Benton High School
Kitt Horn, Rhodes State College
Amy Kaiser, Ft. Recovery High School
Jeff Price, Hardin Northern High School
Mel Rentschler, Allen East High School
Stephanie Williams, Lima Central Catholic High School


 

Manufacturing Engineering Technology and Mechanical Engineering Technology

Michael Davisson, Ada Technologies, Inc.
Dr. Andrea Faber, Rhodes State College
Mike Hawk, GROB Systems, Inc.
Jim Hefner, Spallinger Millwright Services
Dean Kales, GROB Systems, Inc.
Bob Kirkpatrick, Celina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc.
Bob Kunk, Randall Bearings, Inc.
Ethan Parsons, Randall Bearings, Inc.
Brent Rees, Ford Lima Engine Plant
Mark Siefker, Whirlpool Corporation
Evan Steiner, GROB Systems, Inc.


Medical Assisting

Dawn Bell, Rhodes State College 
Renee Benedum, Northwest Ohio OB/GYN
Morgan Dickman, Mary Rutan Hospital-Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
Ashley Goldsberry, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Professional Services
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Caitlyn Holland, Mercy Health-St Rita's Neuroscience & Rehab
Sidney Jenkins, Rhodes State College
Taylor Kervin, Mercy Health-St. Rita's
Cheryl Kuck, Rhodes State College 
Nan Luedeke, Grand Lake Neurology & Peds
Beni Menker, Grand Lakes Primary Care
Tina Myers, New Vision Medical Laboratories
Faith Oglesbee, West Central Ohio Podiatry
Brenda Speck, Tri Star Career Compact
Jordan Sutton, Rhodes State College
Tom Vernon,  (Retired)
Dr. Michael Wieser, Orthopedic Institute of Ohio 
Jennifer Young, Ear, Nose, Throat, and Sinus Associates



Nursing

Nikki Ballinger, Blanchard Valley Hospital
April Bates, Rhodes State College
Lisa Brackney, Apollo School of Practical Nursing
Brandi Bye, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital  
Heidi DeSota, Defiance College
Dr. Melissa Harvey, Rhodes State College 
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Marjorie Hoying, BSMH St. Rita's Medical Center
Megan Jeffries, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
Petra Linnon, Rhodes State College
Dr. Anne Loochtan, Rhodes State College
Linda Maurer, Wilson Memorial Hospital
Brittney Moore, Lima Memorial Health System
Deb Point, Van Wert County Hospital 
Kimberly Reinhard, Mercer Health-Mercer Co. Community Hospital 
Timothy Ricker, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
Debra Roberts, Allen County Health Department
Ashlee Robinson, Springview Manor
Ashley Rozell, Apollo Career Center
Carol Schmidt, Rhodes State College
Tammy Segovia, Rhodes State College
Beth Suever, Shawnee Manor
Dr. Sherri Winegardner, Bluffton University


Occupational Therapy Assistant

Mary Adkins, Wilson Memorial Hospital 
Ann Best, Rhodes State College
Linsey Buddelmeyer, University of Findlay
Nichole Dearth, Midwest Regional Educational Service Center 
Marsha Dresbach, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center 
Krystal Hannouz, Rhodes State College
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Roberta Keenan, Lima Memorial Health System 
Chris Moscato
Mike Murphy, Brehon Technology & Vocational Support, LLC
Judith Poeppelman, Community Sports & Therapy
Cori Schroeder, Lima Memorial Health System
Brenda Stose, Rhodes State College
Kara Walther, Putman County ESC


Physical Therapist Assistant

Jody Benda, Apollo Career Center
Donna Berger, Northwest Physical Therapy
Cindy Brandehoff, Rhodes State College
Matthew Cross, Defiance Clinic Pro Rehab
Matt Dwenger, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
Erin Foxhoven, Mercy Health-St. Ritas Medical Center
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Amy Hoyng, IOS
Brian Ison, IU Health Jay Hospital
Carol Jackson, (Retired)
Keri Lammers, Mercy Health-St. Ritas Medical Center
Andrea Liles, Rhodes State College
Lena Moore, NW Physical Therapy-Bluffton Family Recreation Center
Diana Rammel, PTA, Rhodes State College
April Wannemacher, PTA, Therapy Solutions, LLC
Christopher Will, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center


Radiographic Imaging

Clairissa Aselage, RT (R), Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
Thomas Beery, (Retired)
Vince Fried, Rhodes State College 
Diane Gayer, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital 
Michaella Gerdeman, Rhodes State College 
Patti Giesken, (RT), Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center 
Zoe Gigax, Community Memorial Hospital
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Angela Lee, Rhodes State College
Ethan Lininger, Rhodes State College
Andrew Shappell, Rhodes State College


Respiratory Care

James Coolman, Community Hospital & Wellness Center
Lauri Craft, Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
Angela Deal, Ohio Health Mansfield & Shelby
Bethany Dean, University of Findlay
Pamela Halfhill, Rhodes State College 
Joel Harris, Rhodes State College 
Angela Heaton, Rhodes State College
Teresa Iiames, Rhodes State College
Ken Justice, Licking Memorial Hospital
Mary Marker, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
Jerry McGlothen, (Retired)
Cindy Mefferd
Charles Mulholland, Rhodes State College
Denise Owens, Genesis Healthcare System
Brenda Stechschulte, Mercy Health-St. Rita's Medical Center
Dr. Rick Watson, Blanchard Valley Medical Associates
Beth White, Rhodes State College
Meagan Zoladz, Rhodes State College 


Surgical Technology

Brad Denning, Van Wert Hospital
Jeff Heist, IOS
Majorie Hoying, Mercy Health-St. Rita's
Lisa Mosier, Mercy Health-St. Rita's
Keith Purcell